– PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY –

Cookies are small text files stored on your computer by your browser. They’re used for many things, such as remembering whether you’ve visited the site before, so that you remain logged in – or to help us work out how many new website visitors we get each month. They contain information about the use of your computer but don’t include personal information about you.

By accessing the Website, you agree that this Cookie Policy will apply whenever you access the Website on any device.

Any changes to this policy will be posted here. We reserve the right to vary this Cookie Policy from time to time and such changes shall become effective as soon as they are posted. Your continued use of the Website constitutes your agreement to all such changes.
Our use of cookies

We may collect information automatically when you visit the Website, using cookies.

The cookies allow us to identify your computer and find out details about your last visit.

You can choose, below, not to allow cookies. If you do, we can’t guarantee that your experience with the Website will be as good as if you do allow cookies.

The information collected by cookies does not personally identify you; it includes general information about your computer settings, your connection to the Internet e.g. operating system and platform, IP address, your browsing patterns and timings of browsing on the Website and your location.

Most internet browsers accept cookies automatically, but you can change the settings of your browser to erase cookies or prevent automatic acceptance if you prefer.

These links explain how you can control cookies via your browser – remember that if you turn off cookies in your browser then these settings apply to all websites not just this one:

Internet Explorer http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835 (this page links to further information for different versions of IE – the mobile version is at http:/ /www.microsoft.com/windowsphone/en-us/howto/wp7/web/changing-privacy-and-other-browser-settings.aspx).

Chrome: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en-GB&answer=95647

Safari: http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Safari/5.0/en/9277.html (or http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1677for mobile versions)

Firefox: http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/ Enabling%20and%20disabling%20cookies

Blackberries: http://docs.blackberry.com/en/smartphone_users/deliverables/ 32004/Turn_off_cookies_in_the_browser_60_1072866_11.jsp

Android: http://support.google.com/mobile/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=169022

Opera: http://www.opera.com/browser/tutorials/security/privacy/

Types of cookie that may be used during your visit to the Website:

The following types of cookie are used on this site. We don’t list every single cookie used by name – but for each type of cookie we tell you how you can control its use.

1. Personalisation cookies

These cookies are used to recognise repeat visitors to the Website and in conjunction with other information we hold to attempt to record specific browsing information (that is, about the way you arrive at the Website, pages you view, options you select, information you enter and the path you take through the Website). These are used to recommend content we think you’ll be interested in based on what you’re looked at before.

You can disable our personalisation cookie when you are logged out of Facebook. To disable it permanently, also remove the Mirror app from the settings page of your Facebook account.

Click here to disable the personalisation cookie.

2. Analytics cookies

These monitor how visitors move around the Website and how they reached it. This is used so that we can see total (not individual) figures on which types of content users enjoy most, for instance.

3. Third-party service cookies

Social sharing, video and other services we offer are run by other companies. These companies may drop cookies on your computer when you use them on our site or if you are already logged in to them.

4. Our own ad serving and management cookies

We sell space on some of our websites to advertisers – they pay for the content you enjoy for free.

As part of this, we use several services to help us and advertisers understand what adverts you might be interested in. These cookies hold information about the computer – they don’t hold personal information about you (ie it’s not linked to you as an individual). But they might hold a record of what other websites you’ve looked at – so we could show you a car advert if you’ve previously visited a motoring website.

5. Other ad management cookies

Advertisements on the Website are provided by other organisations. Our advertising partners will serve advertisements that they believe are most likely to be of interest to you, based on information about your visit to the Website and other websites. In order to do this, our advertising partner may need to place a cookie on your computer. These cookies hold information about the computer – they don’t hold personal information about you (ie it’s not linked to you as an individual).

Please note that turning off advertising cookies won’t mean that you are not served any advertising merely that it will not be tailored to your interests.

6. Site management cookies

These are used to maintain your identity or session on the Website. For instance, where our websites run on more than one server, we use a cookie to ensure that you are sent information by one specific server (otherwise you may log in or out unexpectedly). We may use similar cookies when you vote in opinion polls to ensure that you can only vote once, and to ensure that you can use our commenting functionality when not logged in (to ensure you don’t see comments you’ve reported as abusive, for instance, or don’t vote comments up/down more than once).

These cookies cannot be turned off individually but you could change your browser setting to refuse all cookies, if you do not wish to accept them.


 

– SITE POLICY –

Products and Images On Line

rosacastelbarco.com declines every responsibility that, due to a particular configuration of a client’s computer or to malfunction, the colors of the products visualized on the website could appear to be slightly different from the original.
Images on rosacastelbarco.com belong to Rosa Albani Castelbarco and any unauthorized use of these images without the express written consent of Rosa Castelbarco is forbidden.

Product Availability

Items featured on the website reflect the actual availability of the item in color and size.

Once the order is processed rosacastelbarco.com reserves the right to re-confirm the availability of the merchandise and verify the transaction’s validity.

Clients will be informed if for any reason the item ordered is not available or if the order cannot be processed as per the Client’s request.

– TERMS & CONDITIONS –

This notice contains the terms and legal conditions that govern the website, rosacastelbarco.com
Users of rosacastelbarco.com accept and agree to respect all the conditions included in this declaration.
If Users do not accept these terms, rosacastelbarco.com reserves the right to ask the Users to refrain from using the rosacastelbarco.com website.
The access and the use of the website rosacastelbarco.com are for personal use only.
The visualization of the website rosacastelbarco.com provides Clients with product information and the possibility to purchase merchandise.

Property, Copyright & Trademark

Rosa Albani Castelbarco is the owner of the website rosacastelbarco.com and its contents. This includes, but is not limited to, the documentation, images, characters, design, music, software, codes and format scripts. The material included in the website rosacastelbarco.com is protected by copyright.
Reproduction, modification, transmission, re-publication and/or re-distribution to third parties for commercial purposes are strictly prohibited without the express written consent from Rosa Albani Castelbarco.
Rosa Albani Castelbarco does not allow the use of the web site’s contents for any other purpose than what is written above.

Commercial Policies

Processing Orders

Rosacastelbarco.com reserves the right to decline an order in the event that the order does not receive express verification or approval from the client’s bank.
Once an order is placed for available items no changes can be made to that order. Orders placed separately will be shipped separately.
Rosacastelbarco.com reserves the right to delay a shipment if the order is not able to be shipped for reasons beyond control.

It is at the sole discretion of rosacastelbarco.com to reserve the right to decline to process an order and/or offer service to anyone at any time.

Final Customers

Rosa Albani Castelbarco has created and published the website rosacastelbarco.com with the mission to offer a service exclusively for its own clients.
The products on sale on the website rosacastelbarco.com are destined to the Final Customer. By “Final Customer”, rosacastelbarco.com intends person or persons who do not operate their own entrepreneurial nor professional activity that may include but not be limited to the re-sale of merchandise purchased at rosacastelbarco.com.
In regard to the commercial policy described above, rosacastelbarco.com reserves the right to not process orders from persons that are not the Final Customer and any other orders that are not in conformity with the said commercial policies.

Client Requirements

To place orders at rosacastelbarco.com clients must:

– Be an individual as defined as a “Final Customer”
– Be 18 years or older
– Be eligible and competent to enter legally binding contracts
– Have a valid POP e-mail address.
– Have a valid Credit Card: Visa, MasterCard or a Verified Paypal Account.

Declination of Responsability

Rosa Albani Castelbarco publishes information on its website rosacastelbarco.com to provide a service to users, but
declines every responsibility of the possibility of eventual technical inaccuracy and/or typographical errors.
Rosa Albani Castelbarco also reserves the right to make corrections and changes to the website when necessary without giving prior notice.
Rosa Albani Castelbarco does not offer any guaranty that the information published on its own website, is in conformity with the laws of the user’s competent jurisdiction.
Rosacastelbarco.com is a protected site according to international Internet standards which, if used correctly, users can be reassured not to encounter viruses. However, we declines any responsibility from eventual problems, damages, viruses or risks that the user may incur during the misuse of the website and declines any responsibility from eventual faulty operations of the website due to the deactivation of “cookies” in the user’s browser.
Users must accept the terms and conditions of this legal notice, and must be sure to visit these pages periodically for updates, changes and corrections.
rosacastelbarco.com reserves the right to modify the terms and the conditions contained in this legal note when it is necessary without giving prior notice.

Italian Law

Rosacastelbarco.com adheres to the Italian law.

Privacy:
Rosa Albani Castelbarco, with its legal headquarters in C.so Pavia 165– Vigevano (PV), Italy – provider of the services and activities available in the website rosacastelbarco.com, may use the personal data, voluntarily provided by the user, as per the laws in force: Article 13 of Italian Law 196/2003.
Users are invited to visit this page periodically, for information according to updated laws and regulations.
rosacastelbarco.com specifies that, while the use of personal data is necessary to execute the required services, users are assured that the use of such data will not be used for profiling research, but solely to facilitate site management and the execution of orders.
Personal data, voluntarily provided by the user, will not be communicated nor sold to a third party.
All necessary information required in order for credit card payments and transactions to be processed (credit/debit card number, expiry date, security code) will be sent to our bank for authentification.
The security measures on our site are intended to help reduce the risk of unauthorized access or dispersion of data that may cause any personal risk to the security of our clients.
rosacastelbarco.com has implemented security measures to protect the users and their data entered. Despite their efforts, rosacastelbarco.com cannot guarantee that these security measures will limit and exclude any and all risks of unauthorized access to this information. For this reason, we advise our users to always navigate on rosacastelbarco.com from a secure computer source with updated software that allows ample protection of sensitive data (anitvirus software) and that the Internet provider itself possesses safety requirements for the secure transmission of such data over the Internet.

Prices & Currencies
Published prices and final invoices are in Euro.
Final credit card and PayPal debited amounts may vary based on currency fluctuations and bank commissions.
rosacastelbarco.com encourages clients to contact their home bank to receive the accurate price conversion and any bank commissions related to the transaction.

Order Payment
The following methods of payment are accepted by rosacastelbarco.com:
Credit Card
When clients place orders online, Credit Card details are forwarded to a protected online banking system provided by Paypal which accept Visa, MasterCard and Payal.
Credit Card Security
rosacastelbarco.com clients are guaranteed maximum Credit Card security because all transactions are processed using a secure server.
Credit Card Charges
If there are sufficient funds and the account information is valid, the order will be processed instantly. Credit cards are charged at the moment that the order is confirmed.
PAYPAL
rosacastelbarco.com welcomes payments from PayPal Accounts.

Order status
It is possible to check the status of your order directly on line by accessing the reserved area.
We remind clients once an order is placed for available items no changes can be made to that order. Orders placed separately will be shipped separately.
Shipment Information:

Shipment and Fees
All shipments will be provided by GLS courier.
As required by International Laws regulating Commerce and Trade of imports and exports, all shipments from rosacastelbarco.com are accompanied by an invoice declaring the exact total value of merchandise purchased in Euro.

Shipment date
Orders are shipped from rosacastelbarco.com in Italy – Monday – Thursday from 10:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m. and Friday from 10.00 a.m. – 3.00 p.m. Orders placed Friday after 3:00 p.m., Saturday, and Sunday will be processed on Monday morning.
rosacastelbarco.com ships ONLY in ITALY and in the EEC countries (European Economic Community) using GLS courier.
Estimated transit time after dispatch:
– Italy, EEC countries 3-7 working days.
rosacastelbarco.com shall not be held responsible for delays in shipments caused by weather conditions, international customs issues or any other circumstances beyond the control of rosacastelbarco.com.
AVAILABLE MERCHANDISE: IMMEDIATE SHIPPING
Orders with available merchandise are shipped the day after order placement. In all cases, rosacastelbarco.com reserves the right to delay a shipment if the order is not able to be shipped for reasons beyond control.

Shipment Tracking
When the order is shipped, Clients receive an E-mail from rosacastelbarco.com.

Successfull Shipment Delivery
Upon delivery of every order, clients are asked to inspect the evelope carefully BEFORE signing for the delivery. rosacastelbarco.com jewellery are carefully sealed in a cotton-silk case and in our paper bag. If for any reason the envelope looks tampered with, either sign for the package with reservations or refuse the package. In the event that the envelope has been signed for with an unauthorized signature or there is evidence that the package has been tampered with, open a claim immediately with the courier and contact info@rosacastelbarco.com.
If the package is not successfully delivered to the client’s address due to a lack of cooperation from the client (wrong telephone number, wrong address, absent at address, non-compliance with import regulations) as per the rosacastelbarco.com commercial agreement, the package may risk being sent back to Italy at the Client’s expense including any import fees that may be assessed upon re-entry to Italy.

Return Policy

We offer 14 days (two weeks) return policy: you have the ability to send the product you purchased back to us within 14 consecutive days, starting from the day in which you received your order. You will be given a full refund of the product, shipping costs excluded, if in the same conditions as when you received it.

Conditions:

– The product must be returned in its entirety (with its packaging).

– The product must not be damaged and used.

Send an email to info@rosacastelbarco.com specifying RETURN in the subject. Once the return has been approved, we will organize for the courier to pick the package up from your chosen address. We will refund you using the same payment method you selected when you made your purchase or with a bank transfer within 30 days of receiving the package. We will let you know as soon as we have made the full refund.